So the 2nd National Film Awards for Indian Cinema of 2014 has just been announced a short while ago.  The awards will be distributed on May 3rd this year. Given below is the list of winners-

Court Poster 2Best Feature Film: ‘Court‘ (Marathi/Hindi/Gujarati/English)

Best Director: Srijit Mukherji for ‘Chotushkone‘ (Bengali)

Best Actor: Sanchari Vijay for ‘Nanu Avanalla Avalu’ (Kannada)

Best Actress: Kangna Ranaut for ‘Queen

Best Supporting Actor : Bobby Simhaa for ‘Jigarthanda‘ (Tamil)

Best Supporting Actress : Baljinder Kaur for ‘Pagdi The Honour‘ (Haryanvi)

Best Cinematography: Sudeep Chatterjee for ‘Chotushkone’

Best Assamese Film: ‘Othello’

Best Bengali Film: ‘Nirbashito’

Best Hindi Film:‘Queen’

Best Tamil Film : ‘Kuttram Kadithal’

Best Malayalam Film : ‘Ain’

Best Marathi Film: ‘Killa

Best Oriya Film: ‘Adim Vichar’

Best Telugu Film: ‘Chandamama Kathalu’

Best Kannada Film: ‘ Harivu’

Best Konkani Film: ‘Nachom – IA Kumpasar’

Best Punjabi Film:Punjab 1984

Best Rabha Film: ‘Orong’

Best Haryanvi Film: Pagdi The Honour

Best Film Critic: Tanul Thakur

Best Book Award: Pasupuleti Purnachandra Rao for ‘Silent Cinema’ and G.Dhananjayan for ‘Pride of Tamil Cinema’ (Special Mention)

Best Lyrics: Na.Muthukumar for ‘Azhagu’ from ‘Saivam’ (Tamil)

Best Music Direction: Vishal Bhardwaj for ‘Haider’ (songs) and Gopi Sunder for ‘1983‘-Malayalam (Background Score)

Best Costume: Dolly Ahluwalia for ‘Haider’

Best Choreography: Sudesh Adhana for ‘ Haider’

Special Jury Award: ‘Khwada’ (Marathi)

Best Audiography: Mahabeer Sabbanwal for ‘Khawada’ (Location Sound Recordist), Anish John for ‘Asha Joar Majhe’ (Sound Designer) and Anirban Sengupta & Deepankar Chaki for ‘Nirbashito’ (Re-recordist of final mixed track)

Best Editing: Vivek Harshan for ‘Jigarthanda’ (Tamil)

Best Production Design : Aparna Raina for ‘Nachom-IA Kumpasar’ (Konkani)

Best Make-Up Artist: Nangaraju and Raju for ‘Naan Avanalla Avalu’ (Kannada)

Chotushkone PosterBest Screenplay: Srijit Mukherji for ‘Chotushone’ (Bengali)

Best Adapted screenplay writer: Joshy Mangalath for ‘Ottaal’ (Malayalam)

Best Dialogue: Vishal Bhardwaj for ‘Haider’

Best Female Playback Singer: Uttara Unnikrishnan for ‘Azhagu‘ from Saivam (Tamil)

Best Male Playback Singer: Sukhwinder Singh ‘Bismil’ from ‘Haider’

Best Child Artist: J.Vignesh and Ramesh for ‘Kaaka Muttai’ (Tamil)

Best Children’s Film: ‘Kaaka Muttai’ (Tamil) and ‘Elizabeth Ekadashi’ (Marathi)

Indira Gandhi award for debut film director: Aditya Vikram Sengupta for ‘Asha Jaoar Majhe

Best Film Providing Wholesome Entertainement : ‘Mary Kom

Best Film on Social Issues: ‘Chotoder Chhobi‘ (Bengali)

Best Film on Environment Preservation/Conservation: ‘Ottaal’ (Malayalam)

Special Mention: MusthafaAin, Palomi Ghosh-Nachom – IA Kumpasar, Parth Bhalerao – Killa and Bhootnath Returns

Best Film (Non Feature): ‘Tender is the Sight’

( For more details about the awards including complete list of Non Feature film category check here)